bankers online 1002
[…] These average scores could be calculated during the development or use of the system. When an application is incomplete regarding information that the applicant can provide and the creditor lacks sufficient data for a credit decision, the creditor may deny the application giving as the reason for denial that the application is incomplete. 1. 2. Regulation B §1002.2(f) defines a completed application as a request in which “a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested (including, but not limited to, credit r… Denial of a telephone application. The regulation does not require that a creditor use the term adverse action in communicating to an applicant that a request for an extension of credit has not been approved. Point-of-sale transactions. 1. For example, if a creditor's stated policy is to require all applications to be in writing on the creditor's application form, but the creditor also makes credit decisions based on oral requests, the creditor's procedures are to accept both oral and written applications. 2. (p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems. When an application is made by telephone and adverse action is taken, the creditor must request the applicant's name and address in order to provide written notification under this section.